Data Privacy Policy

PLUSDENT UK PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose of this privacy policy.

PlusDent respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our Website or use our App (both as defined below) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) applies to

  • your visits to our website at www.plusdent.co.uk (our “Website”);

  • your use of PlusDent mobile application software (our “App”), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (“Device”); and

  • any of the services accessible through the App and/or our Website (“Services”). 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

PlusDent Services and the App are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. Data controller

We are PlusDent UK, a company registered in England and Wales under the registered name of SSS UK Services Limited. Our company registration number is 11987308 and our registered office is at 130 Wood Street, London, England, EC2V 6DL. SSS UK Services Limited is a subsidiary company of Sunshine Smile Gmbh, a company established and operating in Germany. Sunshine Smile Gmbh and SSS UK Services Limited are joint data controllers and together are referred to in this privacy policy as “Sunshine Smile”, “we”, “us” or “ours”.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact them in English using the details set out below.

3. Contact details

Our contact details are:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

4. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email and/or when you next start the App or log onto one of the Website. The new policy may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App or the Website.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

5. Third party links

Our App and/or our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, for example, our payment services providers. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

6. The data we collect about you

Depending on the level of your engagement with our Website, our App and our Services, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data: 

Includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, gender.

This is information you provide to us when you create an account on our App and/or Website. Creating and maintaining an account with PlusDent is necessary to receive our Services, so if you cannot provide us with this information, we will not be able to provide our Services to you.

Contact Data: 

Includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. It also includes the content of your communications with us.

We require this information from you in order to communicate with you in relation to our Services. Without this data, we will be unable to respond to your queries, contact you to inform you about important matters and/or deliver the PlusDent Programme kit that you may purchase. This data is also necessary to manage your appointments with our Network Partners (as defined in paragraph 7).

Financial Data: 

Bank account and payment card details.

If you purchase PlusDent Programme, we will collect this information from you and transmit it to one of our payment services providers, depending on the method of payment selected by you.

Transaction Data: 

Includes details about payments to and from you and details of purchases.

We will record and keep this information to maintain a record of your purchases.

Technical Data:

In relation to the use of our App, this includes: the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting.

In relation to the use of our Website, this includes: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

Profile Data: 

Includes your username and password, purchase history, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

This is all data that relates to your interactions with us. It is necessary to provide you with your registered account service.

Usage Data: 

Includes details of your use of our App and/or our Website, including but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We collect this data to monitor and measure the performance of our App and Website.

Marketing and Communications Data: 

Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Location Data: 

Includes your current location disclosed by GPS technology.

If you enable Location Data within our App or in your browser, we will use this data to allow you to search our Network Professionals appointments by your current location]

Health Data

Includes information about your dental health (e.g. gum problems), the extent of your malocclusions, bite size, any pre-existing conditions, diagnoses, tooth positions, medication, information on allergies, intolerances, images of teeth and any other health or medical information that may be necessary in connection with aligners programme provided by PlusDent (“PlusDent Programme”), including any treatment plans prepared for you by our Network Partners (as defined in paragraph 7 below).

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific App or Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any Health Data that we collect in connection with our Services will include Special Categories of Personal Data. Data protection laws impose certain additional obligations on data controllers in relation to such special categories of personal data and we will take extra care to keep it safe and secure, to process it only if it is necessary in connection with our Services and only in the manner described in this privacy policy. 

  1. How is your personal data collected?

Most of the personal data that we process about you will be provided by you, for example during registration on our Website or App, when you complete an enquiry form or an application to subscribe to PlusDent Programme, when you book an appointment with one of our Network Partners, when you purchase PlusDent programme and/or when you otherwise interact with us, whether via our Website, App or by telephone. The provision of such information is voluntary, but if you cannot provide it to us, we may not be able to provide our Services to you. For example, if you cannot provide us with your name or age, we will not be able to register your account with PlusDent. 

Each time you visit our App or our Website we will automatically collect personal data including Technical Data, Content Data and Usage Data. We collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies.

We also use GPS technology to determine your current location. The “find your local Network Partner” feature on our App and Website requires your Location Data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling Location Data in your settings.]

We will also receive personal data about you from various third parties:

  • Some of your Health Data will be provided to us by the dentist or orthodontist who has assessed your eligibility for PlusDent Programme (“Network Partner”). If you attend an appointment booked via our App or Website, our Network Partner will provide us with the results of the assessment, including images of your teeth and treatment plan and other relevant Health Data;

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe, PayPal and Tabeo LTD, incorporated in England & Wales (registration number 10363602), with its registered office at C/O Shs, Fifth Floor, The Terrace, 76 Wardour Street, London, England, W1F 0UR; and Tabeo Broker Limited, incorporated in England & Wales (registration number 10416530), with its registered office at C/O Shs, Fifth Floor, The Terrace, 76 Wardour Street, London, England, W1F 0UR. Tabeo Broker Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and entered on the Financial Services Register, reference number 777539.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies and/or other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of the App and Website and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or Website and also allows us to improve the App and our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies.

7. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented before the processing. Consent means processing your personal data where you have signified your agreement by a statement or clear opt-in to processing for a specific purpose. Consent will only be valid if it is a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of what you want. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

  • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you. Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

In relation to your Health Data, we will ask for your explicit consent when you submit your account registration application. You can always withdraw your consent to our processing of your Health Data by contacting us. However, if you withdraw your consent, we will be unable to provide PlusDent Programme to you. This is because the use of Health Data is necessary for the design of the aligners and the monitoring of your progress.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for (other than the special category of data) and our reasons for doing so. 

Purpose/activity 

Type of data 

Lawful basis for processing 

Installation of the App

Technical 

Consent

To register you as a new user

Identity

Contact

Technical

To process purchases and deliver Services and our products including managing payments and collecting money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Technical

Marketing and Communications

Location

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you including responding to your queries and requests, notifying you of changes to the App, Website, any Services and/or our Terms of Service or this privacy policy

Identity

Contact

Financial

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep records updated and to analyse how customers use our products/ Services)

Necessary to comply with legal obligations (to inform you of any changes to our terms and conditions)

To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Identity

Contact

Technical

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Your consent

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyse how customers use our products/Services and to develop them and grow our business)

To send you updates (by email or via notifications/messaging service) about our products and/or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and/or services

Identity

Contact

Technical

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interest (to promote our products and services) – if you have purchased our products in the past and we are sending you information about similar products or services

Consent – if you have not purchased our products in the past

To administer and protect our business, our App and Website including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

To deliver content and advertisements to you

To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you

To monitor trends so we can improve the App

Identity

Contact

Technical

Content

Profile

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/Services and grow our business)

8. Disclosures of your personal data

The above purposes and activities may require us to pass on some of our personal data to the following third parties:

  • Sunshine Smile Gmbh based in Germany – this is our holding company, which provides us with all back-office support and infrastructure;

  • Network Partners, who will act as data controllers in relation to your data;

  • Our service providers acting as independent controllers:

    • Stripe - the provider of credit card payment services (https://stripe.com/en/privacy#translation);

    • PayPay -   online payment services provider (https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev);

    • Tabeo LTD, incorporated in England & Wales (registration number 10363602), with its registered office at C/O Shs, Fifth Floor, The Terrace, 76 Wardour Street, London, England, W1F 0UR; and Tabeo Broker Limited, incorporated in England & Wales (registration number 10416530), with its registered office at C/O Shs, Fifth Floor, The Terrace, 76 Wardour Street, London, England, W1F 0UR. Tabeo Broker Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and entered on the Financial Services Register, reference number 777539. https://tabeo.co.uk/privacy-policy

  • Our service providers acting as our processors, including:

    • Chatra – the provider the live chat functionality that we use on our App and Website;

    • SendinBlue SAS – the provider of our email management system, who will have access to our email communications with our users;

    • Rapidmail GmbH – also a provider of email management system that we use;

    • Other suppliers, which we may appoint from time to time to provide various services to us, such as IT and system administration services;

  • Social media plug-ins (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram), who will only receive your data if you click on the relevant plug-in on our Website or App. Please see the plug-ins providers privacy policies for more details about what data they collect and how they store it. They will be independent data controllers of any such data;

  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you and for no other reasons. 

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

9. International transfers

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data. 

Some of the third parties that receive personal data from us are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

10. Data security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Website or our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

11. Data retention

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights section below for further information.

In some circumstances, we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In the event that you do not use your account with PlusDent for a period of 12 months then we will treat the account as expired and your personal data may be deleted.

12. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

  • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

  • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us (see contact details in paragraph 3 above) and:

  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name, customer or matter reference number);

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

13. How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.